Geo Privacy Policy

as of 1st of October 2020

1. Our commitment to Privacy
Geo Limited NZBN is 9429032243963 and Geo Workforce Solutions ACN is 163 645 823
also trading as Geo Workforce and its subsidiaries (we, us, our) are committed to manage your
personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), to the extent applicable, by the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016⁄679 (the GDPR) and other relevant privacy laws that apply to us (collectively, the Privacy Laws).

The Privacy Laws place requirements on us to treat certain information collected as confidential, to store your information securely and to allow you easy access to check and correct your information.

This Privacy Policy applies to all of our websites, platforms or digital properties, including:
geoworkforcesolutions.com; geoworkforce.io; geoop.com and any other site or applications hosted or operated by Geo Limited (collectively, the Site).

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and disclose personal information you provide to us.

 

2. Types of Data collected
Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using this Site.
Some of the Data requested by this Site is mandatory and failure to provide this Data may make it impossible for this Site to provide its services. In cases where Data is not mandatory, Users are free not to communicate this Data without consequences to the availability or the functioning of the Service.
Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by this Site or by the owners of third-party services used by this Site serves the purpose of providing the Service required by the User, in addition to any other purposes described in the present document and in the Cookie Policy, if available.
Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through this Site and confirm that they have the third party’s consent to provide the Data to the Owner.
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you, and update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

 

3. Mode and place of processing the Data

Methods of processing

We take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorised destruction of the Data.
The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of this Site (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration, development) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed by us, if necessary, as processors of our Data.

 

4. Place
The Data is processed at our operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located.
Depending on the User’s location, data transfers may involve transferring the User’s Data to a country other than their own.

 

5. Retention time
Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.
Therefore:
–  Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between us
and the User shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed.
– Personal Data collected for the purposes of our legitimate interests shall be retained as long
as needed to fulfil such purposes. Users may find specific information regarding the legitimate interests pursued us within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting us.
Furthermore, we may be obliged to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.
Once the retention period expires, Personal Data may be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

 

6. The purposes of processing
The Data concerning the User is collected to allow us to provide its Service, comply with its legal obligations, respond to enforcement requests, protect its rights and interests (or those of its Users or third parties), detect any malicious or fraudulent activity, as well as the following: Registration and authentication, Analytics, Heat mapping and session recording, Interaction with online survey platforms, Displaying content from external platforms, Tag Management, Interaction with external social networks and platforms, Managing contacts and sending messages, User database management, Platform services and hosting, Advertising, Content performance and features testing (A/B testing), Relevant experiences and services and Contacting the User. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by utilising our unsubscribe feature in emails, or by otherwise contacting us in writing.

 

7. Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data

We use a number of third party tools that collect data on our behalf. Examples of these are listed below. Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Analytics

The services contained in this section enable us to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behaviour.

Google Analytics (Google LLC)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google LLC (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of geoworkforcesolutions.com, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out . Privacy Shield participant.

MixPanel (MixPanel)
MixPanel is an analytics service provided by Mixpanel Inc.
Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out . Privacy Shield participant.

Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel) (Facebook, Inc.)
Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel) is an analytics service provided by Facebook,
Inc. that connects data from the Facebook advertising network with actions performed on
geoworkforcesolutions.com/. The Facebook pixel tracks conversions that can be attributed to ads on Facebook, Instagram and Audience Network.
Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy . Privacy Shield participant.

WordPress Stats (Automattic Inc.)
Wordpress Stats is an analytics service provided by Automattic Inc.
Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy .

Contacting the User
Contact form (geoworkforcesolutions.com/)
By filling in the contact form with their Data, the User authorizes geoworkforcesolutions.com/ to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header.
Personal Data processed: company name; country; email address; first name; last name; phone number.

Content performance and features testing (A/B testing)
The services contained in this section allow us to track and analyze the User response concerning web traffic or behaviour regarding changes to the structure, text or any other component of the Site

Heat mapping and session recording
Heat mapping services are used to display the areas of this Site that Users interact with most
frequently. This shows where the points of interest are. These services make it possible to monitor and analyze web traffic and keep track of User behaviour.
Some of these services may record sessions and make them available for later visual playback.

Hotjar Heat Maps & Recordings (Hotjar Ltd.)
Hotjar is a session recording and heat mapping service provided by Hotjar Ltd.
Hotjar honors generic ”Do Not Track” headers. This means the browser can tell its script not to collect any of the User’s data. This is a setting that is available in all major browsers. Find Hotjar’s opt-out information here .
Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.
Place of processing: Malta – Privacy PolicyOpt Out .

Interaction with external social networks and platforms
This type of service allows interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of geoworkforcesolutions.com/.
The interaction and information obtained through geoworkforcesolutions.com/ are always subject to the User’s privacy settings for each social network.
This type of service might still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.
It is recommended to log out from the respective services in order to make sure that the processed data on geoworkforcesolutions.com/ isn’t being connected back to the User’s profile.

Facebook Like button and social widgets (Facebook, Inc.)
The Facebook Like button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Facebook social network provided by Facebook, Inc.
Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy . Privacy Shield participant.

Interaction with online survey platforms
This type of service allows Users to interact with third-party online survey platforms directly from the Site
If one of these services is installed, it may collect browsing and Usage Data in the pages where it is installed, even if the Users do not actively use the service.

Hotjar Poll & Survey widgets (Hotjar Ltd.)
The Hotjar Poll & Survey widgets are services that enable interaction with the Hotjar platform provided by Hotjar Ltd.
Hotjar honors generic Do Not Track headers. This means the browser can tell its script not to collect any of the User’s data. This is a setting that is available in all major browsers. Find Hotjar’s opt-out information here .

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data; various types of Data.
Place of processing: Malta – Privacy PolicyOpt Out .

Managing contacts and sending messages
This type of service makes it possible to manage a database of email contacts, phone contacts or any other contact information to communicate with the User.
These services may also collect data concerning the date and time when the message was viewed by the User, as well as when the User interacted with it, such as by clicking on links included in the message.

Marketo Email Marketing (Marketo, Inc.)
Marketo Email Marketing is an email address management and message sending service provided by Marketo, Inc.
Personal Data processed: company name; Cookies; country; email address; first name; last name; phone number; various types of Data.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy .

Platform services and hosting
These services have the purpose of hosting and running key components of the Site, therefore
allowing the provision of geoworkforcesolutions.com/ from within a unified platform. Such platforms provide a wide range of tools for us – e.g. analytics, user registration, commenting, database management, e-commerce, payment processing – that imply the collection and handling of Personal Data.
WordPress.com (Automattic Inc.)
WordPress.com is a platform provided by Automattic Inc. that allows the Owner to build, run and host geoworkforcesolutions.com/.
Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy .

Displaying content from external platforms
This type of service allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of this Site and interact with them. This type of service might still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.
Google Fonts (Google LLC)
Google Fonts is a typeface visualization service provided by Google LLC that allows this Site to
incorporate content of this kind on its pages. Personal Data processed: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy . Privacy Shield participant.

Registration and authentication

This type of data collected by the Owner for registration and authentication include, full name, email, business name, industry, mobile number, and other necessary data for registration and authentication purpose. By registering or authenticating, Users allow this Site to identify them and give them access to dedicated services. Depending on what is described below, third parties may provide registration and authentication services. In this case, this Site will be able to access some Data, stored by these third-party services, for registration or identification purposes.
Some of the services listed below may also collect Personal Data for targeting and profiling purposes; to find out more, please refer to the description of each service.

Google OAuth (Google LLC)
Google OAuth is a registration and authentication service provided by Google LLC and is connected to the Google network.
Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy . Privacy Shield participant.

WordPress.com Single Sign On (Automattic Inc.)
WordPress.com Single Sign On is a registration and authentication service provided by Automattic Inc. and is connected to the WordPress.com network.
Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy .

Tag Management
This type of service helps the Owner to manage the tags or scripts needed on this Site in a
centralized fashion. This results in the Users’s Data flowing through these services, potentially resulting in the retention of this Data.

Segment (Segment Inc.)
Segment is a tag management service provided by Segment.io, Inc.
Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy . Privacy Shield participant.

Google Tag Manager (Google LLC)
Google Tag Manager is a tag management service provided by Google LLC.
Personal Data processed: Usage Data.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy . Privacy Shield participant.

User database management
This type of service allows us to build user profiles by starting from an email address, a personal name, or other information that the User provides to our Site, as well as to track User activities through analytics features. This Personal Data may also be matched with publicly available information about the User (such as social networks’ profiles) and used to build private profiles that we can display and use for improving the Site.
Some of these services may also enable the sending of timed messages to the User, such as emails based on specific actions performed on the Site.

Marketo Lead Generation (Marketo, Inc.)
Marketo Lead Generation is a User database management service provided by Marketo, Inc.
Personal Data processed: email address; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy . Privacy Shield participant.

Intercom (Intercom Software Australia Pty Ltd)
Intercom is a User database management service provided by Intercom Software Australia *Pty Ltd.
Intercom can also be used as a medium for communications, either through email, or through
messages within geoworkforcesolutions.com/. Intercom Messenger may use Cookies and similar technologies to recognize and track Users behaviour.
Personal Data processed: Cookies; Data communicated while using the service; email address;
Universally unique identifier (UUID); Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.
Place of processing: Australia – Privacy Policy .

Relevant experiences and services
This type of service helps us to analyse and better serve relevant experiences and services to User.
The information may include name, email, phone number, company name, company and user
location, industry, financial details, information on how User uses the product and services, and
information that User enters in the Site and its relevant services

 

8. Additional information about Data collection and processing
Legal action
The User’s Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by us in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of this Site or the related Services.
The User declares to be aware that we may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.

Additional information about User’s Personal Data
In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this Site may provide the User with
additional and contextual information concerning particular Services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.

System logs and maintenance
For operation and maintenance purposes, this Site and any third-party services may collect files that record interaction with this Site (System logs) use other Personal Data (such as the IP Address) for this purpose.

Information not contained in this policy
More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from us at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by notifying its Users on this page and possibly within this Site and/or. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom.

 

9. Definitions and legal references

Personal Data (or Data)
Any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information that allows for the
identification or identifiability of a natural person.

Usage Data
Information collected automatically through this Site (or third-party services employed in this Site), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use this Site, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilised to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Site) and the details about the path followed within the Site with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User’s IT environment.

User
The individual using this Site who, unless otherwise specified, is the natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Service
The service provided by this Site as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this Site.

Cookies
Small sets of data stored in the User’s device or browser.

 

10. Contact
You may contact us via email at support@geoop.com for enquiries or complaints related to the
privacy policy.

Last updated 6th Nov, 2020